(CNN)Here is a look a the life of Britney Spears, pop singer, Grammy Award winner and television personality.

Birth date: December 2, 1981

Birth place: McComb, Mississippi

    Birth name: Britney Jean Spears

    Father: Jamie Spears, a former building contractor and chef

    Mother: Lynne (Bridges) Spears

    Marriages: Kevin Federline (September 18, 2004-July 30, 2007, divorced); Jason Alexander (January 3, 2004-January 5, 2004, annulled after 55 hours)

    Children: with Kevin Federline: Jayden James, September 12, 2006 and Sean Preston, September 14, 2005

    Other Facts

    Number one hits on the Billboard Hot 100 chart include: “Baby, One More Time” in 1999, “Womanizer” in 2008, “3” in 2009 (debut), and “Hold It Against Me” in 2011 (debut).

    Six albums have reached #1 on the Billboard 200 chart: “Baby One More Time” (1999), “Oops!…. I Did It Again” (2000), “Britney” (2001), “In the Zone” (2003), “Circus” (2008), and “Femme Fatale” (2011).

    Timeline

    1993-1994 – Cast member on “The Mickey Mouse Club.”

    1997 – Signs a contract with Jive Records at age 15.

    2002 – Is named Hollywood’s Most Powerful Celebrity by Forbes magazine.

    November 17, 2003 – Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

    February 13, 2005 – Wins a Grammy Award for Best Dance Recording for “Toxic.”

    February 16, 2007 – Shaves her head at a beauty parlor in Tarzana, California.

    October 1, 2007 – Temporarily loses physical custody of her children after failing to attend court hearings.

    January 3, 2008 – Spears is hospitalized over issues involving the custody of her children. Kevin Federline, her ex-husband, is awarded sole custody on January 4, 2008.

    February 1, 2008 – A Los Angeles court grants temporary conservatorship to Spears’ father, Jamie Spears, after Spears is taken to a hospital and deemed unable to take care of herself.

    July 18, 2008 – In a custody agreement, Spears gives Federline sole custody of the children, but retains visitation rights.

    August 2008 – Becoming Britney, a musical based on her life, debuts at the New York International Fringe Festival.

    October 28, 2008 – Jamie Spears is granted permanent conservatorship of his daughter’s affairs.

    February 3, 2009 – Sam Lutfi, Spears’ former manager, sues Spears and her parents for defamation and breach of contract in Los Angeles Superior Court.

    September 8, 2010 – Is accused of sexual harassment and sued by her former bodyguard, Fernando Flores.

    January 11, 2011 – Her single, “Hold It Against Me,” is released and debuts at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100.

    March 29, 2011 – New album, “Femme Fatale,” is released.

    March 30, 2011 – A $10 million lawsuit is filed by Brand Sense Partners against Spears and her father for breach of contract relating to a perfume deal between Spears and the Elizabeth Arden company.

    February 2012 – Settles the lawsuit filed by Brand Sense Partners for breach of contract.

    March 2012 – Settles the sexual harassment suit filed by her former bodyguard.

    May 15, 2012 – “The X Factor USA” announces that Spears, along with Demi Lovato, will join Simon Cowell and L.A. Reid on “The X Factor” judging panel.

    November 1, 2012 – A Los Angeles Superior Court judge dismisses the defamation and breach of contract lawsuit against Spears and her parents brought by Lutfi, Spears’ former manager.

    January 11, 2013 – Announces that she will not be returning as a judge to “The X Factor.”

    September 17, 2013 – Spears announces that she will do a two-year residency at Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino in Las Vegas with a show titled “Britney: Piece of Me.” The show begins its run December 27.

    September 2014 – Releases her own lingerie line,”Intimate Britney Spears.”

    November 5, 2014 – Clark County, Nevada, proclaims November 5th as “Britney Day” on the Las Vegas Strip.

    September 9, 2015 – Spears announces that she has extended her residency at Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino in Las Vegas for two more years.

    August 26, 2016 – Spears’ ninth studio album, Glory, is released.

    April 12, 2018 – Spears is honored at the GLAAD Media Awards as the recipient of the Vanguard Award, an award that goes to a performer for making a difference in promoting and supporting equality.

    January 4, 2019 – Announces that she is going on an indefinite work hiatus in order to focus on her family due to her father’s health issues.

    April 3, 2019 – Spears announces that she is taking “me time” after it is reported that she has checked into a mental health facility to cope with her father’s health issues.

      Source: http://edition.cnn.com/

       

      Recommended For You



      Like it? Share with your friends!

      0 Comments

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.